HARRIS COUNTY HOME DAMAGE REPORT SURVEY

Harris County has provided an online Home Damage Report survey for county residents, Harris County MUD #18 provides the link on our website for our customers’ convenience.

As with Hurricane Harvey, the county wants to survey for property damage caused by the February 2021 Winter Freeze. The county will use the data from the survey to support their application for state and/or federal aid, and they are encouraging all affected residents to complete and submit their experiences here:

Harris County Home Damage Report Survey

BOIL WATER NOTICE RESCINDED

EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY

On February 17, 2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Harris County MUD 18 public water system, TX1010512, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of February 19, 2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact the Districts operator, Eagle Water Management at 281-374-8989.

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

Harris County MUD 18 PWS TX1010512 has received the following notice from the North Harris County Regional Water Authority.

Due to reduced distribution system pressure resulting from the inability of the City of Houston to supply water to the North Harris County Regional Water Authority (the “Authority”),TX1013298, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the wholesale customers of the Authority to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc).Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact the District’s operator, Eagle Water Management, at 281-374-8989. The District is working diligently through the unprecedented weather event to maintain water system operation. Please reduce water consumption to reduce the demand on the District’s system.